Carnegie Peacebuilding Conversations
PeacePalaceUNvlag-lr-grey-test.jpg

Programme

 

Programme - full 3 Days

Monday, September 24, – Wednesday, September 26, 2018

The full programme is itemised below you can view all dates by scrolling down or select  the buttons below to jump to each individual day:

For more detailed information about the sessions, please go to Topics

Click here to download the full 3 Day programme pdf

Auditorium-cropped-lr.jpg

Programme Day 1 – Monday, September 24

For more detailed information about the sessions, please go to Topics

 
 

1. Arrival and registration guests

Monday, September 24, 2018
1:00 – 2:00pm


2. Word of Welcome

Monday, September 24, 2018
2:00 – 2:10PM

Speaker: 
Erik de Baedts, Director of the Carnegie Foundation – Peace Palace


3. The Peace Palace: SDG 16 House


4. A Children’s Vision on Peacebuilding

Time: 2:30 – 3:00pm

Speaker: Her Royal Highness Princess Laurentien of The Netherlands, Founder of the Missing Chapter Foundation

 

5. Why Are We Here: The legacy of Andrew Carnegie in 2018

Monday, September 24, 2018
3:00 – 3:40PM

Speaker: 
David Nasaw, History Professor at City University of New York

Organised by:
Carnegie Foundation, Carnegie Corporation of New York

LEARN MORE

6. Break

Monday, September 24, 2018
3:40 – 4:10PM




9. Reception with Performance

Monday, September 24, 2018
Starting at 5:45pm 

Speaker:
Pauline Krikke, Mayor of The Hague

Musical performance by:

Marie-Domitille Murez, internationally renowned harpist 

Noa Eyl, Violinist, two-time winner of the Princess Christina Concours, has performed in Carnegie Hall New York. 

Organised by :

Carnegie Foundation – Peace Palace  &  Armistice Suisse



 

Programme Day 2 – Tuesday, September 25

For more detailed information about the sessions, please go to Topics

 
 

1. ‘Power breakfast’, hosted by the US Embassy in The Hague

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
8:15 – 9:15AM

Speaker: 
Ambassador Peter Hoekstra, Ambassador of the United States of America to The Netherlands

Organised  by: 

US Embassy in The Hague

Carnegie Foundation


2. Arrival and Registration of guests

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
9:00AM



4. Making Peace Profitable


5. Break and walk to session rooms

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
11:15 – 12:00AM



6. Parallel sessions Round 1

Tuesday, September 25, 2018        12:00– 1:10PM

Titles:

  • Financing Peace

  • Prevention of Conflicts arising from Natural Resources Distribution

  • Artificial Intelligence and the Future of Warfare

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILS


7. Lunch

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
1:15 – 2:15PM


8. Parallel sessions Round 2

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
2:15 – 3:30PM

Titles:

  • Cyber Security: 'Major Cross-Border Cyberattacks Affecting Critical National Infrastructure and Major Organisations'

  • Universal Declaration of Material Rights

  • Education for Peace: The Living Legacy of the First World War

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILS


9. Break and walking to next session

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
3:30 – 4:15PM


10. Parallel sessions Round 3

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
4:15 – 5:30PM

Titles:

  • Geopolitics

  • Peace Through Law: The Interaction between International Law and Peace

  • Health as a Foundation for Education

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILS


11. Musical ending with drinks

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

5:30 - 6:30PM

Baroque contribution en scène – with Céline Scheen, Soprano and Marie-Domitille Murez, Harp

 

Organised by :

Carnegie Foundation – Peace Palace  &  Armistice Suisse

 



 

Programme Day 3 – Wednesday September 26

For more detailed information about the sessions, please go to Topics

 
 

1. Arrival and registration with morning coffee and tea

Wednesday, September 26, 2018
8:30 – 9:30AM


2. Organization of American States: Democracy for Peace and Security


3. Break

Wednesday, September 26, 2018
10:15 – 10:45am



3. Next Generation Peacebuilders: The Challenges of Youth Inclusion in Peace and Security Issues


5. Closing Ceremony

Wednesday, September 26, 2018
12:45 – 1:00PM

Speakers:
Rudi Vranckx, Laureate of the Carnegie Wateler Peace Prize and War Correspondent for VRT

 


6. Expert Session: A voice for Future Generations in PeaceBuilding Conversations

14.00 – 15.00 P.M.  

Moderator:

Alide Roerink, Earth Charter International Council Member

Introduction by:

  • Jan van de Venis, Acting Ombudsperson

  • Jannet Vaessen, director Women Inc.

Speakers:

  • Shlomo Shoham, former Parliamentarian Commissioner for Future Generations Israel

  • Miranda Willems, Youth representative of LAB Future Generations

  • Ties Mouwen, Youth representative of LAB Future Generations

LEARN MORE

 
 

For more detailed information about the sessions, please go to Topics

Click here to download the full 3 Day programme pdf